A violation of this law is a Class 6 felony that is punishable by up to three years in state prison.
[…] ARS § 13-3107 is the Arizona statute that defines the crime of the unlawful discharge of a firearm. You commit this offense if, with criminal negligence, you shoot a firearm within or into the limits of a city or town.
A violation of this law is a Class 6 felony that is punishable by up to three years in state prison.
The language of ARS § 13-3107 states that “a person who with criminal negligence discharges a firearm within or into the limits of any municipality is guilty of a class 6 felony.”
Examples
- Shooting a gun on private property within the confines of a town.
- Firing a rifle up into the air at a town park.
- Discharging a pistol in the parking lot of a city’s private school.
Defenses