CRS § 18-4-503 is the Colorado criminal trespass law that defines the crime of second-degree trespass. The language of the code section states that:
[…] CRS § 18-4-503 is the Colorado criminal trespass law that defines the crime of second-degree trespass. The language of the code section states that:
(1) A person commits the crime of second degree criminal trespass if such person:
(a) Unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the premises of another which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced; or
(b) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the common areas of a hotel, motel, condominium, or apartment building; or
(c) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a motor vehicle of another.(2)
(a) Second degree criminal trespass in violation of subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) of this section is a petty offense, but it is a class 5 felony if the person trespasses on premises so classified as agricultural land with the intent to commit a felony thereon.
(b) Second degree criminal trespass in violation of subsection (1)(c) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor.
The Different Degrees of Trespass
In Colorado, there are three types of criminal trespass:
- first-degree trespass (CRS 18-4-502)
- second-degree trespass (CRS 18-4-503)