Public officers include public government employees such as police or judges.
[…] NRS § 197.190 is the Nevada statute that makes it a crime to obstruct a public officer. This is defined as making false statements to, hindering, or withholding information from a public officer.
Public officers include public government employees such as police or judges.
The language of NRS 197.190 states that:
Every person who, after due notice, shall refuse or neglect to make or furnish any statement, report or information lawfully required of the person by any public officer, or who, in such statement, report or information shall make any willfully untrue, misleading or exaggerated statement, or who shall willfully hinder, delay or obstruct any public officer in the discharge of official powers or duties, shall, where no other provision of law applies, be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Obstructing a public officer is a misdemeanor offense, carrying a maximum punishment of:
- 6 months in jail, and/or
- $1,000 in fines
A defense attorney may be able to plea bargain the case down to a full dismissal. Three typical defense strategies to obstruction allegations are: