The language of ARS § 13-1904 reads as follows:
[…] ARS § 13-1904 is the Arizona statute that defines the crime of armed robbery. People commit this offense when they rob someone and do so while either armed with a deadly weapon or while using or threatening to use a deadly weapon. A violation of this law is a Class 2 felony punishable by over 12 years in state prison.
The language of ARS § 13-1904 reads as follows:
A. A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as proscribed in section 13-1902, the person or an accomplice does any of the following:
1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.
2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.
3. Takes possession of or attempts to take possession of a deadly weapon.
B. Armed robbery is a class 2 felony.
Arizona’s robbery statutes include the following:
- ARS 13-1902, robbery,
- ARS 13-1903, aggravated robbery, and
- ARS 13-1904, armed robbery.
Examples
- taking someone’s wallet with a concealed handgun.
- stealing a woman’s purse while an accomplice points a firearm at the “victim.”