Colorado law defines the crime of arson as intentionally, knowingly or recklessly setting fire to, burning, or using an explosive in order to:
[…] 2. What are Colorado’s degrees of arson?
2.1. First-degree arson — Colorado 18-4-102 C.R.S.
Section 18-4-102 of the Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) provides:
A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any building or occupied structure of another without his consent commits first-degree arson.
2.2. Second-degree arson – Colorado 18-4-103 C.R.S.
18-4-103 C.R.S. provides:
A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second-degree arson.
So the difference between Colorado second and first-degree arson is that first-degree arson applies to buildings and occupied structures and second-degree arson applies to all other property knowingly damaged by fire or explosives without the owner’s consent.