Colorado law defines the crime of arson as intentionally, knowingly or recklessly setting fire to, burning, or using an explosive in order to:
[…] - Example:
Zelda doesn’t have enough money to pay her bills, so she decides to sell a painting she owns that she paid $5,000 for. However, when she goes to sell it, the highest offer she gets is $700. She decides instead to set a fire in her living room so that the painting will catch on fire and she can claim the insurance proceeds.
Because Zelda’s intention was to damage the property and defraud her insurance company into paying for it, she has committed third-degree arson.
2.4. Fourth-degree arson – Colorado 18-4-105 C.R.S.
18-4-105 C.R.S. provides:
A person who knowingly or recklessly starts or maintains a fire or causes an explosion, on his own property or that of another, and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury or places any building or occupied structure of another in danger of damage commits fourth-degree arson.