Colorado law defines the crime of arson as intentionally, knowingly or recklessly setting fire to, burning, or using an explosive in order to:
[…] A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second-degree arson.
So the difference between Colorado second and first-degree arson is that first-degree arson applies to buildings and occupied structures and second-degree arson applies to all other property knowingly damaged by fire or explosives without the owner’s consent.
2.3. Third-degree arson – Colorado 18-4-104 C.R.S.
18-4-104 C.R.S. provides:
A person who, by means of fire or explosives, intentionally damages any property with intent to defraud commits third-degree arson.
- Example:
Zelda doesn’t have enough money to pay her bills, so she decides to sell a painting she owns that she paid $5,000 for. However, when she goes to sell it, the highest offer she gets is $700. She decides instead to set a fire in her living room so that the painting will catch on fire and she can claim the insurance proceeds.
Because Zelda’s intention was to damage the property and defraud her insurance company into paying for it, she has committed third-degree arson.
2.4. Fourth-degree arson – Colorado 18-4-105 C.R.S.
18-4-105 C.R.S. provides:
A person who knowingly or recklessly starts or maintains a fire or causes an explosion, on his own property or that of another, and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury or places any building or occupied structure of another in danger of damage commits fourth-degree arson.