Colorado law defines the crime of arson as intentionally, knowingly or recklessly setting fire to, burning, or using an explosive in order to:
[…] You commit arson “knowingly” when you are aware that your conduct is in the nature of arson, or that the result of your conduct is practically certain to cause a result prohibited by the statute.7
You act recklessly when you consciously disregard a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.8
2. What are Colorado’s degrees of arson?
2.1. First-degree arson — Colorado 18-4-102 C.R.S.
Section 18-4-102 of the Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) provides:
A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any building or occupied structure of another without his consent commits first-degree arson.
2.2. Second-degree arson – Colorado 18-4-103 C.R.S.
18-4-103 C.R.S. provides:
A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second-degree arson.