The offense is a Class 4 felony if you endanger a person. Otherwise, the penalties depend on the value of the property endangered.
[…] According to CRS § 18-4-105, a person commits 4th-degree arson in Colorado if he or she “knowingly or recklessly starts or maintains a fire or causes an explosion, on his own property or that of another, and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury or places any building or occupied structure of another in danger of damage.”
The offense is a Class 4 felony if you endanger a person. Otherwise, the penalties depend on the value of the property endangered.
There are 4 degrees of arson total (from most serious to least serious):
Colorado arson crime |
Penalties (generally) |