Section 18-4-203 states that:
[…] In Colorado, second-degree burglary is defined as unlawfully entering or remaining in a building or residence intending to commit a crime inside. Under CRS § 18-4-203, this offense can be a felony or a misdemeanor, depending on the facts of the case.
Section 18-4-203 states that:
(1) A person commits second degree burglary, if the person knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property.
Colorado law divides burglary into three degrees (from most serious to least serious):
Burglary crime in Colorado |
Penalties (generally) |
First-degree burglary (CRS 18-4-202) | Class 3 felony: 4 to 12 years in prison and/or $3,000 to $750,000 |
Second-degree burglary (CRS 18-4-203) |