In most cases, the penalty for a criminal attempt is one class of offense lighter than punishment for the completed crime.
[…] This is when a person, with the requisite intent to commit a crime, takes a substantial step towards committing the crime, but fails to complete the criminal act.
In most cases, the penalty for a criminal attempt is one class of offense lighter than punishment for the completed crime.
To help you better understand criminal attempt sentencing, our Denver Colorado criminal defense lawyers will discuss:

In Colorado, if you try to commit a crime, but fail, you are guilty of criminal attempt.
1. What is “criminal attempt”?
The definition of criminal attempt is set forth in section 18-2-101 of the Colorado criminal code. 18-2-101 (1) C.R.S. reads that:
A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense. Factual or legal impossibility of committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be, nor is it a defense that the crime attempted was actually perpetrated by the accused.
You also commit criminal intent when you aid someone else (conspire) in committing conduct that would constitute complicity under 18-1-603 C.R.S.: