Equity skimming is generally prosecuted as a class 5 felony. However,ut there are exemptions for bona fide lenders and purchasers who meet specific conditions.
[…] Identity theft can be a felony or a misdemeanor depending on the case.
Insurance Fraud C.R.S. 18-5-211
Insurance fraud involves presenting a false insurance claim for a loss, claiming a loss for damage that occurred prior to coverage, intentionally damaging covered property, or presenting a false statement for an insurance claim. This includes title insurance, homeowners insurance, or other types of property insurance fraud. Insurance fraud can be a felony or a misdemeanor depending on the case.
Legal References
- C.R.S. 18-5-802(1). The language of the statute reads as follows:
(1) A person commits the crime of equity skimming of real property if the person knowingly:(a) Acquires an interest in real property that is encumbered by a loan secured by a mortgage or deed of trust and the loan is in arrears at the time the person acquires the interest or is placed in default within eighteen months after the person acquires the interest; and(b) Either:
(I) Fails to apply all rent derived from the person’s interest in the real property first toward the satisfaction of all outstanding payments due on the loan and second toward any fees due to any association of real property owners that charges such fees for the upkeep of the housing facility, or common area including buildings and grounds thereof, of which the real property is a part before appropriating the remainder of such rent or any part thereof for any other purpose except for the purpose of repairs necessary to prevent waste of the real property; or
(II) After a foreclosure in which title has vested pursuant to section 38-38-501, C.R.S., collects rent on behalf of any person other than the owner of the real property.
(2) Repealed.
(3) Equity skimming of real property is a class 5 felony.
(4) It shall be an affirmative defense to this section:
(a) That all deficiencies in all underlying encumbrances at the time of acquisition have been fully satisfied and brought current and that, in addition, any regular payments on the underlying encumbrances during the succeeding nine months after the date of acquisition have been timely paid in full; except that this shall not be an affirmative defense to a crime that includes the element set forth in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section;
(b) That any fees due to an association of real property owners for the upkeep of the housing facility, or common area including buildings and grounds thereof, of which the real property is a part have been paid in full.