The penalties include
[…] Under Colorado CRS § 18-7-801, taking pictures of a person’s intimate body parts without consent is considered criminal invasion of privacy and can be prosecuted as a class 2 misdemeanor.
The penalties include
- up to 120 days in jail
- and/or a fine of up to $750.
A conviction may also require registration as a sex offender.
The language of Section 18-7-801 states that:
(1) A person who knowingly observes or takes a photograph of another person’s intimate parts, as defined in section 18-3-401 (2), without that person’s consent, in a situation where the person observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of privacy, commits criminal invasion of privacy.
In this article, our Denver Colorado criminal defense lawyers will address:
- 1. What is criminal invasion of privacy?
- 2. What types of photographs are included?
- 3. What are the penalties for invasion of privacy?
- 4. Do I have to register as a sex offender for invasion of privacy?
- 5. What is civil invasion of privacy in Colorado?
- 6. Related Offenses
1. What is criminal invasion of privacy?
A person who knowingly observes or takes a photograph of another person’s intimate parts without that person’s consent is criminal invasion of privacy. This involves situations where the person who is observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of privacy. 1
Intimate parts include the external
- genitalia,
- perineum,
- anus,
- buttocks,
- pubic region, or
- breasts of any person.2
Invasion of privacy includes observation or photographs.