In Colorado you also commit first-degree murder when:
[…] - (e) He or she commits unlawful distribution, dispensation, or sale of a controlled substance to a person under the age of eighteen years on school grounds as provided in section 18-18-407(2), and the death of such person is caused by the use of such controlled substance; or
- (f) The person knowingly causes the death of a child who has not yet attained twelve years of age and the person committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.
1.1. The legal meaning of “homicide,” “person,” “position of trust,” and “deliberation”
Section 18-3-101 C.R.S. of the Colorado criminal code provides definitions for some of the terms in Colorado’s first-degree murder statute. 18-3-101 C.R.S. provides:
As used in this part 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
- (1) “Homicide” means the killing of a person by another.
- (2) “Person”, when referring to the victim of a homicide, means a human being who had been born and was alive at the time of the homicidal act.