In Colorado you also commit first-degree murder when:
[…] The best Colorado criminal defense lawyers will protect your rights and start looking immediately for evidence that:
- You didn’t commit the crime;
- You didn’t act with the requisite deliberation and malice;
- You had an affirmative defense; or
- The police violated your rights.
To help you better under the crime of murder in the first degree, our Denver Colorado criminal defense lawyers discuss the following, below:
- 1. What is first-degree murder?
- 2. Colorado first-degree murder penalties
- 3. Defenses to murder in the first degree
1. What is first-degree murder?
Section 18-3-102 (1) C.R.S. of the Colorado criminal code provides:
A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if:
- (a) After deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person; or
- (b) Repealed;
- (c) By perjury or subornation of perjury he procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person; or
- (d) Under circumstances evidencing an attitude of universal malice manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life generally, he knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person, or persons, other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another; or
- (e) He or she commits unlawful distribution, dispensation, or sale of a controlled substance to a person under the age of eighteen years on school grounds as provided in section 18-18-407(2), and the death of such person is caused by the use of such controlled substance; or
- (f) The person knowingly causes the death of a child who has not yet attained twelve years of age and the person committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.
1.1. The legal meaning of “homicide,” “person,” “position of trust,” and “deliberation”
Section 18-3-101 C.R.S. of the Colorado criminal code provides definitions for some of the terms in Colorado’s first-degree murder statute. 18-3-101 C.R.S. provides: