NRS 49.095 states that:
[…] In Nevada, the law of attorney-client privilege protects confidential communications between lawyers and their clients from being revealed. Attorneys are required to keep these communications secret, and any adverse parties may not force the court to disclose this privileged information.
The purpose of attorney-client privilege is to encourage the free flow of information in the attorney-client relationship. This full disclosure of information helps attorneys provide the best advocacy they can for their clients.
NRS 49.095 states that:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications:
1. Between the client or the client’s representative and the client’s lawyer or the representative of the client’s lawyer.
2. Between the client’s lawyer and the lawyer’s representative.
3. Made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client, by the client or the client’s lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. What is the attorney-client privilege in Nevada?
- 2. Are there exceptions?
- 3. What about the fiduciary exception?
- 4. Are clients’ notes privileged?
- 5. Can clients waive the privilege?
- 6. What if the client dies?