- 1. Definition
[…] Under NRS § 171.104, Nevada law defines an arrest as “the taking of a person into custody, in a case and in the manner authorized by law. An arrest may be made by a peace officer or by a private person.”
Arrests are often the first stage in the Nevada criminal process. Whenever police arrest suspects pursuant to NRS 171.104, the police are required to read them their “Miranda warnings” prior to interrogating them.