- 1. Definition
[…] In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss what exactly arrests are in Nevada and how they work. Click on a topic to jump to that section:
- 1. Definition
- 2. Arrest versus detention
- 3. Timing and execution
- 4. Custodial interrogation and Miranda
- 5. Arrest warrants versus warrantless arrests
- 6. Citizen’s arrests
Also see our related articles about what to do if you are arrested in Nevada and searches and seizures.
1. Definition
NRS 171.104 defines an arrest as “the taking of a person into custody, in a case and in the manner authorized by law.”1 Nevada police may arrest people when they have “probable cause” to believe they committed a crime.2
In the typical arrest situation, police officers verbally inform suspects they are under arrest.