Otherwise, you get the same rights whether you are honorably or dishonorably discharged. NRS 176A.850 states that anyone discharged from probation:
[…] If you successfully complete your probation in Nevada, you get honorably discharged. Failing to satisfy the terms and conditions of probation results in a dishonorable discharge. If you are dishonorably discharged, you remain liable for any unpaid victim restitution in your case.
Otherwise, you get the same rights whether you are honorably or dishonorably discharged. NRS 176A.850 states that anyone discharged from probation:
- Is immediately restored to the right to serve as a juror in a civil action;
- Four years after the date of discharge from probation, is restored to the right to hold office;
- Six years after the date of discharge from probation, is restored to the right to serve as a juror in a criminal action; [and]
- If the person meets the requirements of NRS 179.245, may apply to the court for the sealing of records relating to the conviction.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. What is probation in Nevada?
- 2. What is honorable discharge from probation?
- 3. What is dishonorable discharge from probation?
- 4. What rights do I get back after probation?
- 5. Can my case be sealed?
- 6. What proof can I show that I finished probation?
1. What is probation in Nevada?
Probation is a type of alternative sentencing in criminal cases. Depending on your case, you may do probation instead of going to jail. Ten common probationary terms are:
- Submitting to random drug and alcohol testing;
- Attending counseling, education classes, and/or rehab;
- Checking in with a probation officer;
- Appearing in court as required;
- Abiding by restraining orders;
- Paying fines, fees, and/or restitution;
- Performing community service;
- Submitting to electronic monitoring and/or house arrest;
- Abiding by a curfew; and/or
- Avoiding new arrests
If you fail to abide by your terms, you risk being sent to jail to serve your original sentence. Learn more about probation violations.
2. What is honorable discharge from probation?
You are granted an honorable discharge from probation when either you completed all the terms of probation, you completed all the terms except paying restitution due to economic hardship, or Nevada’s Division of Parole and Probation recommended you for early termination of probation.