NRS § 199.335 is the Nevada law making it a crime for a defendant in a criminal case to fail to appear (FTA) for a required court proceeding.
[…] NRS § 199.335 is the Nevada law making it a crime for a defendant in a criminal case to fail to appear (FTA) for a required court proceeding.
If you fail to appear in court on one or more misdemeanor charges, then you can be charged with failure to appear as a misdemeanor in Nevada. The sentence includes
- up to 6 months in jail, and/or
- up to $1,000 in jail.
But penalties get more severe if
- the underlying charge was more serious or
- you fled Nevada to avoid the case.
NRS 199.335 reads as follows:
1. If a person:
(a) Is admitted to bail, whether provided by deposit or surety, or released without bail;
(b) Is not recommitted to custody; and
(c) Fails to appear at the time and place required by the order admitting him or her to bail or releasing him or her without bail, or any modification thereof,
the person is guilty of failing to appear and shall be punished pursuant to the provisions of this section, unless the person surrenders himself or herself not later than 30 days after the date on which the person was required to appear.2. If a person who fails to appear in violation of subsection 1 was admitted to bail or released without bail incident to prosecution for:
(a) One or more felonies, the person is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(b) One or more gross misdemeanors but no felonies, the person is guilty of:
(1) A gross misdemeanor; or
(2) If the person left this State with the intent to avoid prosecution, a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(c) One or more misdemeanors but no felonies or gross misdemeanors, the person is guilty of:
(1) A misdemeanor; or
(2) If the person left this State with the intent to avoid prosecution, a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. What is “failure to appear” under NRS 199.335?
- 2. What are the Nevada penalties for failure to appear?
- 3. Will I lose my license if I fail to appear in traffic court?
- 4. How do I fight FTA charges?