Examples of Robbery
[…] 4. What are the immigration consequences?
Robbery can be a deportable offense.5 Therefore, non-citizens facing robbery charges should consult with an attorney immediately. The attorney may be able to broker a plea bargain where the charge gets reduced to a non-deportable crime.
5. Can the record be sealed?
Nevada robbery convictions must remain on your records for 10 years. After that, you can pursue a record seal.
Robbery cases that get dismissed may be sealed immediately.6 Though the process can take months. Learn how to seal Nevada criminal records.
Legal References
- NRS 200.380. The language of the statute reads as follows:
1. Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person’s presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person, or the person of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery. A taking is by means of force or fear if force or fear is used to:
(a) Obtain or retain possession of the property;
(b) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; or
(c) Facilitate escape.
The degree of force used is immaterial if it is used to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.