In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
[…] NRS 200.400 is the Nevada law making it a felony to commit battery with the intention to rob, rape, maim, kill, or steal more than $1,200. Penalties range from two years to life in prison. It makes no difference if the defendant fails to steal or injure anyone.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. What is battery in Nevada?
- 2. How does NRS 200.400 apply?
- 3. What are the penalties for battery with intent to commit a crime?
- 4. How can I fight the criminal charges?
1. What is battery in Nevada?
Nevada law defines the crime of battery (NRS 200.481) as any “willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” Examples include:
- hitting, punching, slapping,
- kicking, shoving, pushing,
- strangling, shooting, stabbing, poisoning, or
- hitting by throwing objects at the person
Depending on the circumstances, battery can be a misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor, category C felony, or category B felony.1