Nevada NRS 202.055 makes it a misdemeanor to furnish alcohol to persons under 21 years of age. Penalties include up to six months in jail and/or $1,000 in fine.
[…] Nevada NRS 202.055 makes it a misdemeanor to furnish alcohol to persons under 21 years of age. Penalties include up to six months in jail and/or $1,000 in fine.
The law does not apply to a minor’s parents, guardians or physicians. Merchants who sell alcohol to minors face a $500 fine and the loss of their liquor and business licenses.
NRS 202.055 states:
Every person who knowingly:
(a) Sells, gives or otherwise furnishes an alcoholic beverage to any person under 21 years of age;
(b) Leaves or deposits any alcoholic beverage in any place with the intent that it will be procured by any person under 21 years of age; or
(c) Furnishes, gives, or causes to be given any money or thing of value to any person under 21 years of age with the knowledge that the money or thing of value is to be used by the person under 21 years of age to purchase or procure any alcoholic beverage,
is guilty of a misdemeanor.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys address the following topics re. furnishing alcohol to minors:
- 1. Elements
- 2. Penalties
- 3. Will sellers lose their license?
- 4. Defenses
- 5. Immigration Consequences
- 6. Record Seals
- Additional Reading
1. Elements