NRS 453.333 is the Nevada murder law that makes causing people’s death by giving them drugs a category A felony. The statute states:
[…] NRS 453.333 is the Nevada murder law that makes causing people’s death by giving them drugs a category A felony. The statute states:
If the death of a person is proximately caused by a controlled substance which was sold, given, traded or otherwise made available to him or her by another person in violation of this chapter, the person who sold, gave or traded or otherwise made the substance available to him or her is guilty of murder.
Intentionally causing someone’s death from drugs is first-degree murder, which carries:
- life in Nevada State Prison with or without the possibility of parole after 20 years; or
- 50 years in prison with the possibility of parole after 20 years; or
- possibly the death penalty if the defendant has a prior drug trafficking (NRS 453.3385) conviction involving GHB, Rohypnol, or schedule I or II drugs
Meanwhile, unintentionally causing someone’s death from drugs is punished as second-degree murder. The defendant faces either 25 years or life in prison, with the possibility of parole after 10 years.
Various strategies are available to fight NRS 453.333 charges. Two commons defenses include:
- Drugs did not cause the victim’s death; or
- The defendant played no part in giving the victim drugs
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss the Nevada crime of making available controlled substance which causes death under NRS 453.333:
- 1. Definition
- 2. Penalties for causing death from controlled substances
- 3. Fighting charges
- 4. Immigration consequences
- 5. Record Seals
1. Definition