- going significantly over the speed limit
[…] - hitting medians and shoulders while driving or making U-turns
- swiftly overtaking vehicles or changing from the left- to right-most lane in a several-lane highway without signaling
- overly aggressive driving during road rage
This chart illustrates the penalties:
Reckless driving offense |
Nevada penalties |
The incident does not cause substantial bodily harm | Misdemeanor: $250 to $1,000, 8 DMV demerit points, and up to 6 months in jail |
The incident does cause substantial bodily harm. | Category B felony: 1 to 6 years in prison and $2,000 to $5,000 |
NRS § 484B.653 states that:
1. It is unlawful for a person to:
(a) Drive a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property on a highway or premises to which the public has access.
(b) Drive a vehicle in an unauthorized speed contest on a highway or premises to which the public has access.
(c) Organize an unauthorized speed contest on a highway or premises to which the public has access.
(d) Drive a vehicle in an unauthorized trick driving display on a highway or where the public has access.
(e) Facilitate an unauthorized trick driving display on a highway or where the public has access.
A violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (d) of this subsection or subsection 1 of NRS 484B.550 constitutes reckless driving.
Nevada’s penalties for causing serious car accidents are much steeper whenever drugs or alcohol are involved:
Vehicular crimes causing injury or death |
Nevada penalties |
Vehicular homicide (NRS 484C.130): Fatal DUI following three prior DUIs | Category A felony: 25 years or life in prison |
DUI causing injury or death (NRS 484C.430): Causing a fatality or substantial bodily injury from drunk or drugged driving | Category B felony: 2 – 20 years in prison and $2,000 to $5,000 |
Reckless driving causing injury or death (NRS 484B.653): Driving with willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property (no alcohol or drugs) | Category B felony: 1 – 6 years in prison and $2,000 to $5,000 |
Vehicular manslaughter (NRS 484B.657): Proximately causing another’s death by driving with “simple negligence” (no alcohol or drugs) | Misdemeanor: Up to 6 months in jail and/or $1,000 |