Some of the factors that go into a court’s best interest of children analysis include:
[…] See our related article on how to modify child custody orders in Nevada.
5. Mediation in Nevada over child custody
If the issue of custody is a major roadblock in a Nevada divorce proceeding, certain counties in Nevada require courts to provide mediation. Parents are required to attend unless one parent has a history of child abuse or domestic violence.
If the mediation is unsuccessful, a judge will use the best interest of the child standard to determine the custody arrangements.
Legal References
- NRS 125C.0035 (formerly NRS 125.480)(“In any action for determining physical custody of a minor child, the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child. If it appears to the court that joint physical custody would be in the best interest of the child, the court may grant physical custody to the parties jointly.”).
- Id.; Sims v.