Nevada state law recognizes two forms of defamation that you can sue for:
[…] - That as a result of the statements, your reputation was damaged.
To help you better understand defamation lawsuits, our Nevada personal injury lawyers discuss the following, below:
- 1. Meaning of Defamation, Libel and Slander
- 2. Elements
- 3. Free Speech
- 4. Defenses
- 5. Business Disparagement
- Additional Reading
1. Meaning of Defamation, Libel and Slander
Under Nevada law, defamation is a catch-all term for false statements that cause damage to your reputation. If the statement is made orally, it is slander. If made in writing, it is libel.
Libel is defined under section 200.510 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS). NRS 200.510(1) provides:
A libel is malicious defamation, expressed by printing, writing, signs, pictures or the like, tending
- to blacken the memory of the dead, or
- to impeach the honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation, or
- to publish the natural defects of a living person or persons, or community of persons, or association of persons, and thereby to expose them to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.1
Slander is basically the same as libel but applies to statements made orally. In practice, defamation cases usually involve only libel because it can be hard to prove slander or that slander caused damages.
2. Elements
In Nevada, you must prove four elements to establish a defamation claim: