This language of the code section states that:
[…] In California, stealing someone else’s mail is prohibited by Penal Code § 530.5(e) PC. This section makes mail theft a misdemeanor offense, which can result in a maximum sentence of one year in jail and a fine of up to $1000.00 upon conviction.
This language of the code section states that:
“Every person who commits mail theft, as defined in Section 1708 of Title 18 of the United States Code, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment. Prosecution under this subdivision shall not limit or preclude prosecution under any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, subdivisions (a) to (c), inclusive, of this section.”
Examples
- stealing pieces of mail from a post office.