Colorado DUI
[…] Therefore our lawyers are devoted to demystifying major topics in Colorado criminal defense law.
24/7 Help:
(303) 222-0330
Please note: Our firm only handles criminal and DUI cases, and only in California. We do not handle any of the following cases:
And we do not handle any cases outside of California.
Call Us NowColorado Revised Statute § 18-3-206 defines menacing as using threats or actions to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or death. In short, you had to have intended to scare someone.
The language of Section 18-3-206 reads as follows:
(1) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 1 misdemeanor, but it is a class 5 felony if committed by the use of a firearm, knife, or bludgeon or a simulated firearm, knife, or bludgeon.
Penalties:
If no deadly weapon is involved, menacing is a class 1 misdemeanor carrying:
Otherwise, menacing is a class 5 felony, carrying:
Menacing is frequently charged along with assault and/or domestic violence.
To help you better understand Colorado’s criminal menacing laws, our Denver Colorado criminal defense attorneys discuss the following:
Section 18-3-206 of the Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) provides:
(1) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 1 misdemeanor, but, it is a class 5 felony if committed:
(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or
(b) By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon.
See our related articles on domestic violence assault in Colorado and violating restraining orders.
Under CRS 18-1-901(3)(p), “serious bodily injury” means bodily injury which, either at the time of the actual injury or at a later time, involves