Colorado DUI
[…] You may also serve time for a separate misdemeanor if you violated a Colorado protective order – a sentence that will be served consecutively and in addition to your sentence for violating Colorado stalking laws.
To help you better understand Vonnie’s law, our top Denver Colorado criminal defense lawyers discuss the following, below:
Under Colorado law, the crime of stalking is when:
Alternatively, Colorado also considers it stalking when:
Specifically, Colorado Revised Statutes section 18-3-602 (1), C.R.S. states that:
A person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly:
(a) Makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat, repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, or places under surveillance that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship; or
(b) Makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat, repeatedly makes any form of communication with that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship, regardless of whether a conversation ensues; or
(c) Repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship to suffer serious emotional distress. For purposes of this paragraph (c), a victim need not show that he or she received professional treatment or counseling to show that he or she suffered serious emotional distress.
Under the Colorado stalking statute, “credible threat” means: