If you win your probation violation hearing, you can continue to avoid jail time if you follow the conditions of probation.
[…] - C.R.S. 18-1.3-204 Conditions of probation related to drug treatment (“(2.2) When granting probation, the court may include as a condition of probation a requirement that the defendant participate in drug treatment. If the defendant’s assessed treatment need is for residential treatment, the court may make residential drug treatment a condition of probation and may place the offender in a community corrections program that can provide the appropriate level of treatment subject to the provision of section 18-1.3-301(4).”)
- C.R.S. 18-1.3-204 Conditions of probation (“(1)(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), unless the defendant is sentenced to probation for a conviction of a crime under article 43.3 of title 12, C.R.S., the possession or use of medical marijuana, as authorized pursuant to section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, shall not be considered another offense such that its use constitutes a violation of the terms of probation.”)