If you win your probation violation hearing, you can continue to avoid jail time if you follow the conditions of probation.
[…] If the judge revokes your probation, the court can then impose any sentence or grant any probationary terms which might have been originally imposed.2223
8. Can you appeal a probation violation decision?
You can appeal the court’s decision to revoke probation. However, the grounds for an appeal are very limited. This generally requires some procedural violation. If you believe your probation was unjustly revoked, talk to an attorney as soon as possible about your options.
Legal References
- C.R.S. 18-1.3-201 Application for probation (“(1)(a) A person who has been convicted of an offense, other than a class 1 felony or a civil infraction, is eligible to apply to the court for probation.”). Prior to March 1, 2022, people convicted of a class 2 petty offense were ineligible for probation. SB21-271.