If you win your probation violation hearing, you can continue to avoid jail time if you follow the conditions of probation.
[…] However, the grounds for an appeal are very limited. This generally requires some procedural violation. If you believe your probation was unjustly revoked, talk to an attorney as soon as possible about your options.
Legal References
- C.R.S. 18-1.3-201 Application for probation (“(1)(a) A person who has been convicted of an offense, other than a class 1 felony or a civil infraction, is eligible to apply to the court for probation.”). Prior to March 1, 2022, people convicted of a class 2 petty offense were ineligible for probation. SB21-271.
- C.R.S. 18-1.3-202 Probationary power of court (“(1) When it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, the court may grant the defendant probation for such period and upon such terms and conditions as it deems best. The length of probation shall be subject to the discretion of the court and may exceed the maximum period of incarceration authorized for the classification of the offense of which the defendant is convicted but shall not exceed five years for any misdemeanor or petty offense.”)
- C.R.S. 18-1.3-204 Conditions of probation (“(1)(a) The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life and to assist the defendant in doing so.